Thursday, December 27, 2007

Chompin' on Rolaids

That's what I'm doing tonight. And you? It was quite comical. The other night Grace called with news that she had some bad heartburn, and she sounded exactly like me! I loved it! I guess you had to have been there. sorry.

Well, Christy treated me to Chili's today; isn't that so sweet? I do like that girl. And we discussed the fact that although our love for Mikayla is growing, her good behaviour is NOT. Isn't it kinda hard to know what to do when you're in the middle of Wal-Mart shopping and your child is acting less than ideal?? Thankfully my mom has offered to watch my dear daughter tomorrow while I get some groceries purchased. I know, I just have one, but still it's nice.

About 5 weeks left until my due date. sigh. I think I'm going to try some Proactiv for this red/dry/patchy skin of mine. Hopefully I can get that ordered tomorrow. For some reason after I had my D&C in Feb, my skin has suffered tremendously. I guess it's a hormonal thing, but if I can get rid of it, I'd LOVE to.

I have just finished the book of Genesis (what a wonderful book!) and am now in Exodous. It's been such a blessing just reading it and learning more spiritual truths! The Lord is so faithful!

Good night, sweet friends. Hope you have a blessed one!

Sunday, December 23, 2007

Beef jerky??

On our way home from church this evening, Jody said to me, "you know what I'd like to get for Mikayla someday, not right now of course, but when she gets older?"

What, Honey?

"Beef jerky."

I told him I didn't think anyone had EVER said that before. He said it's because she likes meat so much.


Less than 6 weeks 'til my due date.
Whoo hoo!! :)
The baby's about 5 pounds by now.
Jody's off the next 2 days. yay!
Hope you all have a great week.
Good night!

Thursday, December 20, 2007

What's YOUR current favorite treat?

You know how some cravings for treats come and go? Sometimes it's popcorn with pepsi, sometimes frapucchinos, sometimes chocolate(!), etc. Well, my current favorite is.... orange juice! the pulpy kind. It's soo good. I look forward to having a glass (or two) a day.

Yesterday I was feeling less than ideal and my daily ORANGE JUICE didn't even sound good. Can you imagine?! Thankfully today I'm feeling MUCH better. I don't know if I had a tiny bug (why do we call it that?) or if the new Nexium pill did the trick to me. Either way I was miserable. Mikayla cooperated quite nicely for me, which was a blessing, especially considering the energy in that girl!

So, please share. What's the treat you look forward to having? I'm curious. I know for Grace it's her dee-lish lemonade;) Any others?

Monday, December 17, 2007

Potty training postponed

I'd planned on trying to start potty training our Mikayla today, but alas, it didn't quite work out. Last night as we were driving home from church, our ASB light came on. And looking at our vehicle's manual, we realized we had a problem. So, this morning we spend some hours @ Trans TX Tire getting our brakes worked on- not very ideal for the first day of training. That's ok though. When we DO start, we're prepared. Size FOUR diapers, pull-ups, panties! (Mikayla LOVES them!), and a little potty. I'm going to need LOTS of patience!!

33 weeks and counting. Whoo hoo! Less than 50 days 'til my due date. I had an appt today and told my dr that I was desperate for some relief from this heartburn. So, he prescribed me some (hopefully!) good stuff. I do want it to work.

Happy Birthday to my father-in-law today! What a neat guy he is. I'm very thankful to have him in our lives. He's a terrific grandpa to Mikayla:)

I guess we're all updated now. I'm off to read some blogs I've missed out on these past few days. Not the most exciting post, but I guess it's better than nothing, eh? :) Good night, sweet ladies!

Thursday, December 13, 2007

A cRazY dream and some strange conversation

Let's begin with my dream. I hardly ever remember any of my dreams, but this one was so crazy that I had to:

My parents: We're going to have to spank you
me: You can't spank me; I won't let you
My parents: we have to
me: I'm 28 years old; I have a husband, a daughter, I'm pregnant and have had a miscarriage. I don't get spankings anymore
My mom then lunges for me with a whisk and a spoon in her hand. I dodge her and she falls and gets stuck in the corner
My parents: well, we can still spank Grace
me: yeah, that's okay

Is that not funny??? I thought so! :)

Conversation with a lady who works where my Granny is living

lady: Is she (referring to Mikayla) your only one?
me: yes, and I have one on the way
lady: but then that's it, right?
me: well, we're going to have as many as we have (duh) (trying to smile)
lady: OH GIRL!
me: (still striving to smile)
lady: well, I had one boy and one girl and that was enough for me
me: okay
lady: but you don't do anything, right?
me: right, I get to stay home with her, which is really nice
lady: yeah, that makes it easier
me: yeah

Ok, is that just weird to anyone but me?? I have ONE child who I can actually see and she feels like I'm WAY overdoing it and going overboard having another on the way, and (gasp!) maybe having ANOTHER?? The nerve of me!

Then this guy @ Kroger asked me if she was my only one; I said yes and again said that I have one on the way. Then he said that he found out after 8 times why babies are born. Some people and their humor. They have 8 children and 27 grandchildren. He then told me that he and his wife bought a one bedroom/one bathroom house so everyone wouldn't come live with them. I found that pretty funny:)

Anyway, that's been my crazy day. How was yours?

Monday, December 10, 2007

32 weeks!

Less than 2 months before my due date!! I'm so excited:) I wouldn't say that time has gone by quickly, but I AM glad it's going by at all. I'm getting very big and still have several more weeks of growth. Phew!

I've decided not to get tickets for Casting Crowns. :( I prayed specifically about it, and I just don't feel a peace about ordering them. Who knows. Maybe on the 1st of February (if I'm feeling good), I'll call and see if they have any tickets still. If so, I might snatch em up and go with my lovebug. We'll see what the Lord has in store for us!

My parents have travelled up north for about 2 weeks. We (Mikayla and I) already miss them. We're used to seeing them on a regular basis, so this has been quite different, but good, actually. I'm getting things done! It's amazing what you can get accomplished when you actually DO stay home.

I've been trying to walk more regularly, and it's going quite well. I feel SOOO much better when I'm moving my feet.

ANY tips, suggestions for potty training a little girl?? That's what I'm hoping to start very soon with Mikayla. I need to do some reading up on the subject, that's for sure. I'd rather have one in diapers at a time. And like Christy said, AFTER the baby comes it will NOT be more convenient. true that. It worked for us, eh? :)

Wednesday, December 05, 2007

Life can be sad

It's so easy to follow links from blogs asking people to pray for others who are going through very hard times- illness, death, etc. It can be so sad. Sometimes it feels like I'm praying for so many people I don't even know. And this can be overwhelming, in a way. And once I start following a story, I feel like I have to keep visiting and keep being updated. Does ANYone else go through this?? Then I try to post something on my blog and no matter what, it seems insignificant, ESPECIALLY in light of the pain/s others are experiencing.

I read this part of a verse in Job over the Thanksgiving holiday that was so touching and beautiful. "He that is perfect in knowledge is with thee." Knowing this is a most wonderful thing. He who is in total control over every single aspect and second of my life- is perfect in knowledge AND is with me. I can't think of anything better, actually. oh yeah. AND, He LOVES me. Wow. And my sins are forgiven. Unbelievable, but true!

I've not known much pain in my life, but I do know some. Being pregnant and not seeing a heartbeat on an ultrasound was painful for me. I remember sitting with my dear husband in the waiting room @ the hospital (waiting to get blood drawn so they could check levels and compare a few days later), and the immense pain of knowing (almost certainly) that our tiny baby died inside of me. I sobbed and sobbed, not caring one bit of who saw me or what they thought. The Lord indeed gave great grace to us at that time in our lives. The Lord was truly perfect in knowledge and was indeed with me (us). My heart hurts for others who hurt and who have been hurt. The Lord has us go through different things at different times in our lives. And it's not always easy. We were never promised that life would be easy. But, Christians ARE promised that He'll never leave us or forsake us. And for that I'm thankful. Very thankful. I truly cannot imagine ONE day without my Lord.

Saturday, December 01, 2007

It's already December!

Happy December, everyone. Can you believe it's the last month of the year already?? Tomorrow I'll be exactly 2 months from my due date. :) Today I'm 31 weeks along, and the baby is weighing approx. 3.5 pounds.

If you want to read something incredibly sad, yet precious, go here.

Today was a day of freebies for us!

~free admission to the HPU game
~free HPU mini basketball
~free popcorn @ the game
~free dinner at my parents' house

Isn't that great?! We DID pay for the movie we rented (Amazing Grace), which we'll be watching tonight since we finished the Anne of Green Gables series last night. I'm trying to get over a cold that I've officially shared with my daughter:( It's so sad to hear her coughing from her little bed. sigh.

Good night, dear family and friends. You are LOVED. :)