Monday, August 25, 2008

All moved out; partially moved in

First let me say something. Ouch. My sister-in-law Misty mentioned this evening that I was like Grace with blogging. And for those of you who are not familiar with Grace's blog entries, they're pretty much non-existent. But, I guess it's a good thing b/c it's encouraged me to write a bit.

We're all moved out of 123 Autumn Drive and partially moved in to 618 Longhorn Drive. The houses are about half a mile apart. Most of our furniture is in the garage b/c we're hoping to get new carpet/tile. We'll see after we close on both homes (Wednesday) if we will have the funds to do so. It's SOOO nice having 2 bathrooms and of course, 3 bedrooms. Little Joseph is really enjoying having his very own bedroom;) I can't wait (of course I can) to get Joseph's and Mikayla's room decorated!! Have I got plans!

We have no tv(cable) . I'm not a huge fan of watching tv. In fact, I think it's often a waste of good time that could be spent more productively. BUT, I do miss it. I miss seeing actual people walking around or talking to each other. We set aside Mikayla's dvds and AM I EVER TIRED OF WATCHING THOSE! Felix the Cat, DORA, Care Bears, Popeye. Enough already. After we see how much our new house payment will be, we'll then decide what we can comfortably afford as far as internet/phone /cable/satellite are concerned. I'm ready for that.

So, that's the mighty exciting update for now. Oh yeah. My in-laws are coming for a few days to visit us!!! :) How I love them. I look forward to cooking for them and just spending some good times talking and fellowshiping with them. The Lord has blessed us immenselly with the families He's put us in.

Good night. Hope to SOMEDAY get some pics posted of our new home, which will be ours officially, Lord willing, on Wednesday!!!

Thursday, August 07, 2008

I had no idea, Laura

Seriously. I didn't know that you checked it so often. Makes me smile:) Ok this one is for you, my faithful checker.

HPU's homecoming is on my birthday. Can you believe that I'll be 29?! Isn't that like almost 30? Deep breath. Just know, Laura, that you can stay with us anytime. Hope it still works out for y'all to come!

The house we're moving into (Lord willing) is right around the corner about half a mile away. Yay! So, we'll still be in Early, which is really important to us b/c of the school here. We feel it's a good one for our children.

Instead of using my time to clean my house, I'm packing. It doesn't look very nice, but I am getting some things accomplished. I have lots of boxes piled up. fun. My mom's coming tomorrow and will be spending the night. Oh, we have lots of fun planned;) We'll even be able to see Grannybear!!

Did I mention that I LOVE my husband?? And my daughter. and my son. yep, I do!

I'll leave you tonight with a most beautiful verse:

"The eternal God is thy refuge, and underneath are the everlasting arms."
~Deut. 33:27
Does it get any better than that??!

Wednesday, August 06, 2008


I bet you didn't think I was going to have a new post when you checked my blog. Am I right? I think it's been the longest I've EVER gone without posting. So much is going on in our lives right now- it's unbelievable. The only thing older than my previous post is Grace's most recent one. Hers may even be dated as far back as 2007. Not to try to hint around at anything, Grace. ;)

BOXES, BOXES everywhere! If all goes well, and we REALLY hope it does, we'll be moving into our new home next Saturday. I've been packing throughout the day and slowly but surely, I'm getting things accomplished.

My best friend Christy got married. And she seems to be enjoying it. I don't hear much from her anymore... My parents moved to Winters. And we still only have one vehicle right now. It's been nice though to not be pressured to go anywhere.

PRAISE THE LORD, it RAINED today!!!!!!!! I really love the rain. sigh. It's soooo beautiful and refreshing for our dry land. It did my heart good to watch our Mikayla just dance and run around in the rain.

Ok, enough. I've not been getting enough sleep lately. Too many late nights. Time to put a stop to that. Good night, sweet ladies.